FEMA Camps Debunked-Arkansas

Little Rock AFB, Arkansas

The claim: Little Rock, 11,373

What it really is: The only C-130 training base for the Department of Defense.

While the base contains several large buildings, none of them are large enough to hold thousands of people, and appear to be for housing or plane maintenance.

Ira Eaker AFB, Arkansas

The claim: Blytheville, 3,931

What it really is: Eaker AFB was closed in 1994. Now the Arkansas International Airport. Originally called Blythville AFB.

Omaha, Arkansas

The claim: Northeast of Berryville near Missouri state line, on Hwy 65 south of old wood processing plant. Possible crematory facility.

What it really is: It’s just your typical small town, with it’s largest buildings being a couple of schools, some stores, and some churches.

Berryville, Arkansas

The claim: FEMA facility located east of Eureka Springs off Hwy. 62.

What it really is: Using Google maps I’ve found numerous large buildings in this area, but most of them are commercial properties, and none of them look a prison camp.

Blythville AFB, Arkansas

The claim: Closed airbase now being used as camp. New wooden barracks have been constructed at this location. Classic decorations – guard towers, barbed wire, high fences.

What it really is: Eaker Air Force Base (which is it’s actual name) was closed in 1992, and is now the Arkansas International Airport. The only military presence there is the Arkansas National Guard that uses the airport for helicopter training.

Rohwer, Arkansas

The claim: Descha County – site of WWII Japanese camps

What it really is: Only a few structures of this former camp remain.

In 1992 the camp was declared a National Historic Landmark, and is opened to the public.

Jerome, Arkansas

The claim: Chicot/Drew Counties – site of WWII Japanese camps

What it really is: There was a Japanese interment camp here, but it is long gone.

The town itself is very small, with the largest buildings there being a couple of small warehouses that are not surrounded by any fences

Pine Bluff Arsenal, Arkansas

The claim: This location also is the repository for B-Z nerve agent, which causes sleepiness, dizziness, stupor; admitted use is for civilian control.

What it really is: The site did house BZ, but the facility the housed it was destroyed in 1999.

The site itself, while large, mostly contains small buildings used for storage.

Ft. Chaffee, Arkansas

The claim: (near Fort Smith, Arkansas) – Has new runway for aircraft, new camp facility with cap of 40,000 prisoners

What it really is: Fort Chaffee is a National Guard base for the state of Arkansas.

The base has also been used to house refugees. In 2005 it was used to house 10,000 people affected by Hurricane Katrina. Any one of those people could have seen a prison camp there, if it was there, and yet none have.

FEMA Camps Debunked-Arizona.

Author’s note:  I apologize for the pause in posts…. was taking a quick break…. Onto the article!

Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

The claim: Tucson, 11,000

What it really is: A major Air Force base in Arizona.

While the base itself contains several large buildings, none of them appear to be the types you would find in a prison cam,. The base is also surrounded by numerous houses, making hiding anything like a prison camp difficult.

Sedona, Arizona

The claim: site of possible UN base.

What it really is: A bogus claim.

Using Google maps I took a look at the area. There is nothing there that resembles a UN or any other type of military base.

Wickenburg, Arizona

The claim: Airport is ready for conversion; total capacity unknown.

What it really is: The Wickenburg Municipal Airport is a public airport with only one runway. If it was being made ready for conversion, it would have been noticed by far more people.

Florence, Arizona

The claim: WWII prison camp NOW RENOVATED, OPERATIONAL with staff & 400 prisoners, operational capacity of 3,500.

What it really is: Using Google maps I took a look at the general area where the prison camp was (which was north of the city), and there is nothing there except some farms and some houses.

Now there are in fact two prisons located in Florence (the Arizona State Prison Complex – Eyman, and the Arizona State Prison Complex – Florence) both of which are run by the Arizona Department of Corrections and not the federal government.

Phoenix, Arizona

The claim: Federal Prison Satellite Camp. Main federal facility expanded.

What it really is: FCI Phoenix is a medium security prison for male offenders, with minimum security prison camp for female offenders. the prison holds 1,180 prisoners, with 300 in the prison camp.

I’ve also taken a look a photos of when the after the prison was built and the prison today. The claim that the prison has been expanded is false.

Yuma County, Arizona

The claim: Colorado River – Site of former Japanese detention camp (near proving grounds). This site was completely removed in 1990 according to some reports.

What it really is: The most likely internment camp this is being refereed to is the Poston War Relocation Center, which is located in what is now La Paz County (although it had been part of Yuma County until La Paz in 1983).

Several of the buildings there are still in use today, but many others are either deteriorating, or have been removed. Much of the residential areas have also been converted in agricultural use.

Pinal County, Arizona

The claim: on the Gila River – WWII Japanese detention camp. May be renovated.

What it really is: The Gila River War Relocation Center, located in the Gila River Indian Reservation was shut down in 1945. Most of the structures that were there are long since gone. Public access to the site is restricted because the land is own by the Gila River Indian Tribe, and the land is consider sacred to them.

 

Ft. Huachuca, Arizona

The claim: 20 miles from Mexican border, 30 miles from Nogales Rex ’84 facility.

What it really is: The army base is headquarters of the Army Military Auxiliary Radio System (MARS), and other tenants include the NETCOM/9th Signal Command (A), the United States Army Intelligence Center,  Joint Interoperability Test Command, Information Systems Engineering Command (ISEC) and the Electronic Proving Ground. The base is also home to the Western Division of the Advanced Airlift Tactics Training Center (AATTC).

The base itself was designated a National Historical Landmark in 1976. The base also contains two museums (the Fort Huachuca Museum and the US Army Intelligence Museum) as well as being the late summer training grounds for the Arizona Wildcats.

In other words, the base is accessible to the public.

 

 

DC layout design debunked by Rational wiki

washdc

Rationalwiki debunks the DC city design myth saying:

The claims about the D.C. street layout are easily refuted just by looking at an actual map of the city.  Conspiracy literature will show Rhode Island Ave., Vermont Ave., Massachusetts Ave., Connecticut Ave., and K Street making up five lines of a pentagram.  A look at the actual street map shows that Vermont and Connecticut Avenues do not extend south of K street so there is no point below that, and ergo, no bottom point of any pentagram pointing at the White House.  Further, Rhode Island Ave. does not extend west of Connecticut Ave. so not only does this alleged “pentagram” not have five points, it doesn’t even have four.  It is purely the product of someone’s overactive imagination.

 

As to whether Masonic symbols such as the square and compass can be found in the street layout, this would seem to be conceivably possible given that many of the Founding Fathers were Freemasons.  In actuality, the city’s street layout was designed by Pierre Charles L’Enfant, a French-born architect appointed by George Washington and Thomas Jefferson to design the city.  L’Enfant’s design somewhat resembled that of Karlsruhe, Germany.  But even if Freemasonry was an influence on the street layout, so what?  Most street intersections everywhere resemble a Christian cross – is this evidence of a Christian conspiracy to control the world?

There is also the question of whether symbols and buildings can somehow harbor or channel demonic forces, witchcraft, or other supernatural powers, solely because of their design.  This is one nutter belief piled on top of another; one has to first believe in the supernatural, and then believe that man-made things can have the power to harbor or channel that supernatural, and then further believe that this can somehow place an entire city under occult control or provide a direct line of communication between Satan and the President of the United States.  This is all patent bullshit.

Finally it should be remembered that Washington was a planned city.  The street designs were intended to be laid out on a diamond shaped grid with both numbered streets and streets named after letters intersecting them.  Traversing the whole city are streets named after various states and figures in American and local history, running on diagonals.  As a result things that look like pentagrams, Masonic t-squares, and compasses in an overhead view were inevitable.  Finally, there have been many changes and revisions to L’enfant’s design as the city has grown over the years.

FEMA Camps Debunked-Alaska

Eareckson AS, Alaska

The claim: Shemya Island, 7,200

What it really is: Eareckson Air Station is a remote Air Force base located on Shemya Island. While there are several structures on the island, none of them are large enough to hold large amounts of prisoners in and are obviously for base personal and operation

 

Clear AFS, Alaska

The claim: Anderson, ?

What it really is: Clear Air Force Station is a remote Air Force radar base that is part of NORAD.

While the base itself is pretty big, there aren’t many buildings there as there would for a typical Air Force base, and most of the buildings there are dedicated to either housing radar equipment or base personal.

Naval Air Station Adak, Alaska

The claim: Adak Island, 65,000

What it really is: Naval Air Facility Adak was closed in in 1997, and is now the Adak Airport.

Fort Wainwright, Alaska

The claim: East of Fairbanks

What it really is: Actually it’s inside Fairbanks city limits.

With the exception of perhaps the Bassett Army Community Hospital, nothing there looks like something you would find on a prison camp, and considering that it is within the city limits, it would be hard hide a prison camp there.

Eielson AFB, Alaska

The claim: Southeast of Fairbanks. Operation Garden Plot facility.

What it really is: It’s a large Air Force base that’s only a couple of miles from Fairbanks, and has a highway running through it.

There are family housing units there, and none of the buildings there looks like what you would find in a typical prison camp.

Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

The claim: Northeast area of Anchorage – far end of base. Garden Plot facility.

What it really is: It’s an Air Force base within Anchorage that was built right before World War Two.

The base itself is pretty compact for an Air Force base, but still, none of the buildings look like something from a prison camp, and actually look like what you would find on a typical Air Force base.

Also, it would be pretty hard to hide prison camp around a city as large as Anchorage.

Wilderness, Alaska

The claim: East of Anchorage. No roads, Air & Railroad access only. Estimated capacity of 500,000

What it really is: I was about to brush this off as being not having enough information, but I decided to go to one of these FEMA camp websites that actually had the location pinned on Google maps, and I took a look at the pinned location in satellite view, and the only things I found around there were a few houses and roads,  a highway, and nothing that can hold half a million people.

FEMA Trains and Coffins-Debunked!

There are multiple photos floating around the internet showing thousands of these plastic burial vaults in highly visible, outdoor storage facilities. Some of these vaults are along major roads and highways, and are very easy to find and access. Many of these facilities don’t even have fences around them, and would allow anyone who wanted to, to go up to one of these places and have a look around.

It seems a tad bit odd the government would have them out in the open like this if they were going to be used in a massive conspiracy to kill millions. This leads to the question that if this was part of some huge conspiracy to kill off millions of people, then why would they be out in the open like they are?

Also, if the government was planning to murder millions, then why would they bother to put the bodies in plastic burial vaults in the first place, when it would be easier and cheaper to bury the bodies without a burial vault?

The only purpose for burial vaults is to protect the casket and the body inside from the dirt outside of it, which would also explain why these vaults are so large and look like they could hold three or four people. So it makes no sense that the government is willing to protect the bodies of millions of people that it’s going to allegedly murder.

Now the government does in fact buy burial vaults, but it’s through the Department of Veteran’s affairs, and they’re to bury solders who have been killed overseas and veterans who fought in past wars and earned the right to a free military funeral.

The reality is that these burial vaults that are in these photos are not owned by the government, but are owned private companies who also manufacture these vaults, and these places that are in these photos where they store their finished product.

The reason why there is such large amounts of these burials vaults at these facilities is not because they are being stored for a future mass murder, but because it is necessary due to fact that 2.5 million people die every year in the United States.

If the government was going to kill the millions that conspiracy theorists claim they would, they would require a lot more burial vaults then whats being held at these facilities.

Another one of the claims made by conspiracy theorists is that trains will be used to transport the plastic burial vaults and the bodies within to where ever they are going to be buried, or be used to either deport people to prison camps.

One of the most common types of train cars that is claimed the government will use to haul these bodies in is called the Autorack. By the name alone most people can tell that they are to be used for hauling… cars, and that’s all they’re used for. In fact, that’s all they’re designed for, and they’re quite common.

There are many videos on Youtube that show these trains with something like “FEMA train” in the title. The problem with these videos is that they never show burial vaults ever being put into them, or unloaded. Most of the time these trains going are just going by, and you can’t really see into them very well.

There is simply no evidence that these “FEMA trains” exist, and that in reality they’re nothing more then car transports.

With these claims shown to be nothing more then severe misunderstandings it can be easily dismissed as being nothing more then anti-government paranoia.

FEMA CAMPS Debunked: Alabama

Redstone Arsenal, Alabama

Claim: Huntsville, 38,000

Fact: Redstone Arsenal is the Army’s center of testing, development, and doctrine for the Army’s missile programs. Also contains extensive wetland areas that’s maintained by the Wheeler National Wildlife Refuge.

Talladega, Alabama

The claim: Federal prison “satellite” camp.

What it really is: Yes, there is a Federal prison camp there that is adjacent to a Federal prison called the Federal Correctional Institution, Talladega. The prison camp is minimum security, and the prison itself is medium security.

This is all public knowledge. Nothing is being hidden here.

Maxwell AFB (Montgomery), Alabama

The claim: Civilian prison camp established under Operation Garden Plot, currently operating with support staff and small inmate population.

What it really is: Yes, there is a prison camp there. It’s called the Federal Prison Camp, Montgomery, and it’s operated by the Federal Bureau of Prisons, and it’s minimum security.

As for the “Operation Garden Plot” claim, it’s bogus because Operation Garden Plot never established any prisons.

Ft. McClellan (Anniston), Alabama

The claim: Opposite side of town from Army Depot;

What it really is: The base closed down in 1999. It is now operated by theAlabama National Guard, and is also home to the Center for Domestic Preparedness.

The former fort is also home to the Mountain Longleaf National Wildlife Refuge, and 10,000 acres of the of the land in now under development for residential, commercial, industrial, retail, and educational use.

Aliceville, Alabama

The claim: WWII German POW camp – capacity 15,000

What it really is: Yes, it is true that a German POW camp was located there, but it only had a capacity of 6,000, not 15,000, and the only remaining structure of the original camp is a fire place and it’s chimney.

Opelika, Alabama

The claim: Military compound either in or very near town.

What it really is: That would be the Army National Guard Military Recruiting Office. It’s located at 300 Consumer Ave. Opelika, AL 36801.

Is that a FEMA… trunk?

By Thomas Proffit of Is “That a FEMA Camp”

Recently on a Facebook skeptics group that I belong to someone posted a very “curious” looking photo, along with the commentary by the person whom posted photo the somewhere else on Facebook:

1463633_1436470593247406_1317832739_n

Now the first thing that came to my mind when I saw that photo was, “Wow… that trailer needs a good wash.”
All joking aside ofcourse what really came to my mind was that the words on the truck looked like it was put on there via digital photo manipulation (i.e. photoshopped) and even if it wasn’t, then so what?
Now my first argument for why it is photoshopped is because of another photo that looks almost exactly like the first one provided to me via Illuminutti.com:fema-03_flat_600px
Now clearly the second picture is photoshopped, and to be all honest it’s not even that good of a photoshop job either.
Ofcourse just because the second photo has clearly been digitally manipulated, I have to admit that it does not mean that the first photo has been digitally manipulated as well. If you look closely at the bottom words “FEMA DISASTER RELIEF” that while the font style used for the letters are similar to the ones on the top, they are infact different.
If the first photo was photoshopped, the second photoshopped photo was probably done by someone else whom used the closest font style that they could find to the original words… unless the person whom created the original photo forgot the original font style that they used.
Now another reason why I think the photo has been digitally manipulated is because of the trailer itself.
Besides just being in need of a good wash, it is clearly a used trailer due to the fact that there is a company logo right next to “FEMA DISASTER RELIEF”, as well as a logo on the truck that is pulling the trailer.
So if this photo was real, what it would tell me isn’t that FEMA is planning on “something” evil, it’s that they’re moving a trailer from one location to another to another, probably for some bureaucratic reasons, or it’s being driven around just to make sure that everything is okay with it and the truck that’s pulling it (and before you point out that the person claims that it’s coming from a FBI building in Virginia I should like to point out that I don’t take such claims seriously unless I have more proof that it really did come from a FBI building in Virginia).
Also, if the photo is real then it tells me is that FEMA is pretty underfunded if the only big rigs they can afford to buy are used and can’t be washed every so often due to funding…
Now this brings me to another reason why I’m pretty sure the photo was photoshopped, that being that the government does not buy used stuff (with the exception of law enforcement buying used vehicles for undercover purposes). Even if the government did infact buy used vehicles, they would have atleast have given it a new paint job, and have put FEMA’s actual logo on it rather than in big red words “FEMA DISASTER RELIEF”.
Also, there is one more thing about the photo that has lead me to believe that it is fake, and that being the comment of the person themselves.
The comment made on the photo says that it’s heading north after “leaving” the FBI building in Virginia. My question which one?
The obvious answer would ofcourse be Quantico, which is the location of both the FBI Academy and the FBI Laboratory. But thing about all of this (besides the fact that the person making the comment might have been mislead about where the truck is coming from and going to, or is just outright lying) is why would the FBI employ FEMA to do something that it itself could do? More importantly if the FBI was trying to do something secretive then why wouldn’t it use either a blank vehicle, or a vehicle that has a name on it other than the name of another government agency on it in such clear, bold letters?

All the evidence put together has lead me to concluded that the photo is fake, and that either it was created for the purpose of fooling conspiracy theorists and having a good laugh at their gullibility, or by a conspiracy theorist whom wished to make his or her claims about police state conspiracy theories seem more legit.